Australasian Ballet Challenge

ENTRY DETAILS


SECTIONS
Classical Ballet Challenge
Senior   (15-19 years*)    1stPrize $2000     Runner-up $500
Junior    (12-14 years*)    1stPrize $1000     Runner-up $350
Sub-Junior (8-11years*)    1stPrize $500       Runner–up $200
Three Encouragement Awards of $150 each and Additional Scholarships to be announced 
NB. All entrants are required to attend a preliminary Classical Ballet Class and perform a classical solo /variation.  

Contemporary Dance
Senior   (15-19 years*)    1st Prize $500       Runner-up $200
Junior    (12-14 years*)    1st Prize $250       Runner-up $100
Sub-Junior (8-11years*)  1st Prize $100       Runner-up $50
NB.All entrants are required to attend a preliminary Contemporary Class and perform a contemporary solo.

All age groups *Ages as at 1 January 2019
Entries Close: STRICTLY COB Friday 7 December

Entry Fees:       
Classical Ballet Challenge     Senior $100.00                         
                                               Junior $80.00
                                               Sub-Junior $60.00

Contemporary Dance             Senior $80.00
                                               Junior $60.00
                                               Sub-Junior $50.00

 NB: These entry fees include all classes, masterclasses, and access to the auditorium during the preliminary rounds. This does not give entrants access to the auditorium during the Finals. Due to limited seating capacity if entrants wish to sit in the auditorium during the Finals performance they will be required to purchase a ticket.


Entry Requirements and Regulations
  • All entrants in Classical Ballet sections will dance in the preliminary ballet class and perform their solo/variation before finalists are selected.
  • All entrants in Classical Ballet sections are required to perform in the Defilé and Gala whether they reach the Finals or not.  For dress requirements for classes and Defilé see the Regulations attached. 
  • The auditorium will be closed to the public during classes and rehearsals except for those classes marked with an * which are open for teachers to view. 
  • All performances will be filmed and photographed, and these will be available to order. No other filming or photography will be permitted in the auditorium.
  • All entrants must be within the age group specified on January 1, 2019
  • All entrants must hold student status i.e. Not at any time having been paid to perform as a dancer for a period of more than 10 weeks in any one year.
  • The decision of the judging panel is final, and no correspondence will be entered in to. The organisers of this event are not part of the judging panel.
  • ABC reserves the right to use photography from this event may be used for future promotional material for this event.                                           

Classical Ballet Challenge 

Sub-Junior
  • Entrants should prepare a classical solo (maximum 2 ½ minutes) or variation from the Classical Repertoire list below.  (Please note music will be stopped at the 2 ½ minute mark and dancers asked to leave the stage if it is over the time limit.)
  • Girls may dance in pointe shoes.  
  • Entrants should perform in a costume suitable for their chosen solo

Junior and Senior 
  • Entrants must prepare a classical variation from the Classical Ballet Repertoire.
  • Senior Girls must dance in pointe shoes.
  • Entrants should perform in a costume suitable for their chosen solo

All Age Groups
  • All entrants must email a clearly named and numbered copy of their music to admin@projectiondance.com no later than Friday 11th January. 
  • For all classes and Grand Defilé: Girls require black thin-strapped camisole style leotard, a short black chiffon wrap skirt, pink ballet tights and ballet flats and/or pointe shoes, white hair ribbon (individual choice of style). 
  • Boys require black tights, white short-sleeve leotard or singlet, white mid-length socks and white ballet flats.

Variations
Please note: We strongly encourage students to perform age and skill appropriate pieces. Students in Sub-Junior and Junior ages groups are permitted to perform on demi-pointe/ballet flats if they are not ready to perform en pointe. 

Sub- Junior, Junior and Senior Section Male and Female Variations should be selected from the Classical Repertoire of the following providing they are under 2 ½ minutes.
Coppélia
Diana & Acteon 
Don Quixote
Fairy Doll 
Flower Festival at Genzano 
Giselle 
Harlequinade  
La Bayadere 
La Esmeralda 
La Fille Mal Gardee  
La Sylphide 
Laurencia  
Le Corsaire  
Les Sylphides/Chopiniana  
Napoli  
Paquita  
Raymonda 
Satanella 
The Flames of Paris  
The Nutcracker Suite
The Sleeping Beauty  
The Cavalry Halt 
The Talisman 
Walpurgis Nacht 
Pharaoh’s Daughter (ONLY OPEN TO SENIOR WOMEN)
Swan Lake (ODILE VARIATION ONLY OPEN TO SENIOR WOMEN

 
Contemporary Dance
These sections are judged separately from the Classical Sections.  It is not necessary to enter the Classical section to enter in the Contemporary section. 
Three age groups as detailed above- Sub-Junior, Junior and Senior 

Sub-Junior- All entrants perform a contemporary solo with a maximum time limit of 2 ½ minutes with own choice of choreography, music and appropriate costume. All entrants must also attend the Preliminary Contemporary Class in their age group. No Final.

Junior & Senior – All entrants perform a contemporary solo with a maximum time limit of 2 ½ minutes with own choice of choreography, music and appropriate costume.
  • All entrants must attend the Contemporary Masterclass in their age group to be considered for the finals.   
  • Up to six finalists will be selected in each age group after all entrants have danced their contemporary solos and class, and all will be given the opportunity to be coached in an original piece of choreography of not more than 2 minutes by a member of our judging panel. All Finalists will perform this same original choreography in the Finals. 
  • Entrants should wear black camisole leotard or singlet top with black shorts or leggings of choice and bare feet for class and also for the Finals performance. 

Competition Programme
Please note this is only a proposed schedule and may vary once entries are closed.

Friday 18th January at IMPACT DANCE LAB (5/155 Melbourne Rd, Wodonga)
3.00-3.30           Contemporary Registration and Warm-up
3.30-4.30           Preliminary Sub-Junior Contemporary Classes

Friday 18th January at The Cube, Hovell St, Wodonga

3.00-3.30           Registration and Warm-up
3.30-4.30           Preliminary Junior Contemporary 
4.30-5.30           Preliminary Senior Contemporary Class
6.00-10.00         Contemporary Solos all ages starting with Sub-Junior.
Sub-Junior winners and Junior and Senior Finalists announced. 

Saturday 19th January at IMPACT DANCE LAB (5/155 Melbourne Rd, Wodonga)
9.30-11.00         Senior Contemporary Finalists Class and learning original choreography
11.15-12.45       Junior Contemporary Finalists Class and learning original choreography
1.00-2.15           Preliminary Senior Ballet Class

Saturday 19th January at The Cube, Hovell St, Wodonga                                        
8.30-9.00           Registrationand Warm-up            
9.00-10.00         Preliminary Sub-Junior Ballet Class                
10.30-1.00         Sub-Junior Ballet Solos                          
1.15-2.15           Preliminary Junior Ballet Class Group A
2.15-3.15           Preliminary Junior Ballet Class Group B
3.30-5.30            Grand Defilé Rehearsal- All entrants in Classical Ballet sections
6.30-10.00         Junior & Senior Ballet Solos, Finalists announced

Sunday 20th January- Finals and Gala Performance

THE CUBE                                                        IMPACT DANCE LAB

9.00-10.00  Sub-Junior Ballet Finalists Class     9.00-10.00 Sub-junior Ballet Masterclass*

10.30-11.30    Junior Ballet Finalists Class          10.15-11.30   Junior Ballet Masterclass*

12.00-1.00      SeniorBallet Finalists Class           11.45-1.00     Senior Ballet Masterclass*

THE CUBE
1.45-4.00        Grand Defilé Rehearsal on Stage- All entrants in the Classical Ballet sections 
5.00-7.00        Grand Defilé, Finals & Awards Presentation

*These classes are open to all entrants in both Ballet and Contemporary sections.

Audience Passes
For bookings for this event call The Cube Box Office on 02 60229311or visit www.thecubewodonga.com.au/tickets/

Studios for Hire
There are dance studios available for hire in Wodonga for rehearsals in the days prior to and on the Saturday of the Challenge. Email admin@rapaweb.com.auto make bookings.